BBPOS DEVELOPER WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This statement represents the privacy policy as of the date set out below of BBPOS Limited ("BBPOS") with regard to information gathered by BBPOS from users (“Users”) of BBPOS’s Developer Website (developer.bbpos.com) (“the Website”). This policy is subject to change and any such change will be posted on this page.

BBPOS is a company formed and existing under the laws of Hong Kong and is subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

2. INFORMATION GATHERED BY BBPOS

Save for the gathering, logging and retention of Users names, email addresses, IP addresses or the location of a User’s computer, on the Internet and Users’ downloading activity from the Website BBPOS will gather no information from Users. Any such information will be used by BBPOS solely for the purpose of site and systems administration, statistical and troubleshooting purposes and in this connection the relevant data will be dealt with by the management and staff of BBPOS for the purposes stated herein and for no other purpose. No User information or personal information will be disclosed or transferred by BBPOS to any persons other than those referred to in the previous sentence without the prior written consent of the User whose information it is. The relevant information will be retained by BBPOS for as long as the BBPOS deems it necessary or useful.

Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, a User has the right to request access to, and the correction of, his/her personal data as retained by BBPOS. Those wishing to access or make corrections to their personal data should submit written requests to the Systems Administrator of BBPOS.

BBPOS endeavours to the best of its abilities, both on-line and off-line, to keep the information gathered, logged and retained by it as secure as possible. It must be recognised, however, that the Internet is not totally secure and thus BBPOS cannot provide total assurance that our on-line security system may not be breached.

BBPOS may perform internal analysis of the use of the Website for BBPOS’ private purposes. In the unlikely event that some or all of such analysis is published, the published analysis shall be in aggregate form only and shall contain no personal information regarding Users.

BBPOS shall not be responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any website to which the Website may link.

This page last modified on 10 November, 2014.